See the difference
This cosmeceutical plant-based oil is naturally rich in vitamins A, B3, C, D, E, F and K and is a powerhouse of omega fatty acids and antioxidants. This potent combination of nutrients provides anti-ageing benefits and is essential for healthy tissue rejuvenation, increases skin elasticity and prevents fine lines and wrinkles. This lightweight and fast-absorbing oil penetrates deep into the skin to build collagen and the result is a supple and glowing complexion.
Versatile in application, baobab oil can also be used to nourish and tame hair, as well as effectively treat skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis, naturally.
Our Organic Baobab is grown in West Africa and both packaged and shipped with love from Queensland, Australia.
We offer worldwide shipping to all countries within major delivery networks, and dispatch all orders the next working day.
View our Shipping Policy to learn more about shipping costs and delivery timeframes.
Our baobab is ethically and sustainably grown in West Africa. This means that we prioritise the longterm health of the baobab trees and the soil it grows in, so as to ensure that they are not compromised and remain for future generations to come.
We also guarantee a fair wage for all our farmers, who are often mothers from rural communities. This fair wage provides a life-changing income for many families and provides an opportunity for more children to go to school.
The box packaging used for our baobab oil is FSC Certified, which ensures that the materials come from responsibly managed forests that provide environmental, social and economic benefits. The glass bottles and droppers are also made from glass, which are 100% recyclable.
Effective Treatment for Eczema & Psoriasis
Improves Overall Skin Condition
Suitable for All Skin & Hair Types
Gentle enough for daily use as a nutrient-rich moisturiser, spot treatment or cleanser. It can also be used to tame frizzy hair, revive dry nail cuticles, and deeply nourish the scalp so as to promote healthy and strong hair growth.
100% natural goodness
Rich in omegas 3, 6 and 9, these nutrients lock in moisture and strengthen the skin’s barrier, protecting it against pollution and the sun’s harsh UV rays. Its impressive vitamin content, specifically niacinamide (vitamin B3) and vitamins A, C, E, F and K also work together to hydrate and plump the skin, giving it that youthful appearance.
The powerful combination of antioxidants, vitamins and omega fatty acids naturally present in baobab, boost collagen levels and minimise signs of aging by improving texture and reducing fine lines and wrinkles.
Baobab oil is an extremely potent source of vitamin C, which is essential for the production of collagen and controls the production of melanin in the skin. It boasts the ability to brighten the skin, reduce hyperpigmentation and reduce the appearance of scars caused by acne.
Soothes redness & inflammation
The potent combination of moisturising omega fatty acids 3, 6 & 9, and vitamin content in baobab, (vitamin F in particular), have been proven to have anti-inflammatory properties, and can drastically improve conditions such as eczema, rosacea and psoriasis.
Massage a few drops of the oil onto your face as the first step of your skincare routine to breakdown any dirt, pollutants or makeup. As a pure and wildcrafted oil, it won’t disrupt your skin’s natural microbiome or cause irritation. This also makes it suitable for all skin types, including sensitive skin.
Baobab’s exceptional moisturising properties make this oil the perfect hair mask to condition the scalp and brittle ends. The omega fatty acids, vitamins C and E in particular, have natural antioxidant effects that promote hair growth and can can also reduce overall hair loss.
Treats dry cuticles
Applying a nourishing cuticle oil on your nail beds increases circulation in the area and stimulates nail growth. It helps to protect the nail and cuticle against trauma- so no more unsightly and painful skin peeling.
Frequently Asked Questions
Baobab, pronounced ‘BAY:oh:bab’, is an exotic fruit that grows on tall, thick trees in parts of Africa, the Middle East and Australia, and our oil derives from the seeds of the fruit.
Baobab is initially velvety and green in colour, but then slowly transforms under the hot heat of the sun into a hard coconut-like shell. It is the only fruit in the world that dries naturally on the branch of the tree. Once it has dried, been collected and then cracked open, its white and tangy pulp and seeds are revealed.
The seeds are then separated, thoroughly cleaned and dried further in the sun. Once sufficiently dried, the seeds are cold-pressed to make our premium luxe oil. ‘Cold-pressed’ simply refers to the fact that no external heat is applied when extracting the oil. This is a superior extraction method as heat breaks down nutrients and lowers the oil’s quality. Our baobab oil is then filtered to maximise clarity, but doesn’t undergo any further refinement so as to retain 100% of its nutritional profile.
Suitable for all skin and hair types. It is also particularly beneficial for those with sensitive skin, dry scalp, eczema or psoriasis, as it has anti-inflammatory properties and is a potent moisturiser.
If you have very oily hair and/or skin, or are prone to severe acne, only use sparingly.
Gentle enough to be used daily.
Yes. It can be used in conjunction with other oils, on its own or mixed with other hair and skincare products, including retinol.
No. Baobab oil has a comedogenic rating of 2. This means that it won't clog most people's pores. If you have very sensitive skin or severe acne, patch testing is still advised.
Yes, baobab oil is suitable for colour-treated hair. It is rich in vitamins, antioxidants and fatty acids that help nourish and moisturise the hair, which is particularly important for hair that has undergone colouring or chemical treatments.